Site icon East West Martial Arts

Privacy Policy

East West Martial Arts – Privacy Notice

This is a commercial website intended for use by individuals that are at least 18 years old. If you are less than 18 years old, you may not use this Site without the prior permission and supervision of your legal guardian. Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at this Site from those we actually know are under the age of 13, and no part of this Site is structured to attract anyone under age 13 to provide information to us.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice informs you about how we look after your personal data which you may have provided to us and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

It is important that you read this privacy notice. It aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data when you use our website or make an enquiry, or sign up as a member of East West Martial Arts.

Controller

We, being East West Martial Arts are the data controller which means that we decide how your personal information is processed and for what purposes (referred to as “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you opt in to marketing communications, register on our website, we collect data from you to enable us to deliver our services. This may include your name, address, email or contact details.

Additionally, we may collect website usage information using cookies.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

3. If you fail to provide personal data to us

Where we need personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with tuition). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us but will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

You may give us your data by filling in a form (online) or by corresponding with us by post, phone or email. This includes personal data you provide when you:

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third parties
We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

5. How we use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

6. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To add details to our database of prospective customers. (a) Identity (b) Contact Necessary for our legitimate interests (to be able to respond to your enquiry).
To register you as a new student. (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Health (d) Training (a) Performance of a contract with you. (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests.
Any health data that you provide to us about you is classified as Special Category data. This data is provided to us by you at your discretion and your explicit consent which may be withdrawn at any time.
To manage your membership with us and other transactions with us: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges. (b) Collect ad recover money owed to us (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you. (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests. (to recover debts due to us).
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (c) membership of the academy. (d) provision of tuition and other services. (c) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy. (d) informing you about changes to our services or other circumstances relevant to you/the student. (e) asking you to leave a review or take a survey. (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Training (e) Financial (f) Marketing & Communications (a) performance of a contract with you. (b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation. (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).
To use for the purposes of social media pages, the silver samurais website and press releases. Visual images Consent. We will seek your consent on your membership application form. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email or letter.
To enable you to receive offers and information, other than answers to your enquiry or booking, providing you have opted in to that service (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing & Communications (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Transactional (e) Profile (f) Usage (g) Financial (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests. (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of any notices that we provide to you. (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing & Communications (f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing & Communications (f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

The following explains some of the terms used above in connection with the lawful basis for our processing:

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

7. Automated technologies or interactions

We do no process your personal data for automated decision making where that decision making has any legal or similarly significant effect on you.

8. Marketing from us

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have opted-in to receive that marketing.

9. Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by sending an email to us: info@eastwestmartialarts.org or contacting us by phone or post.

If you opt out of receiving marketing message from us but remain a member, or continue to receive our services or make a purchase from us, you will continue to receive non-marketing communications relating to the management of your membership or services we provide you with.

10. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We use Google Analytics cookies to help understand how visitors engage with our website. Google uses a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google ourselves.

We use Google Advertising cookies to help make sure only relevant and interested parties see our web advertisements. Google uses a set of cookies to collect information and serve adverts over their network without personally identifying individuals to Google ourselves.

We use Facebook Pixel to help make sure only relevant and interested parties see our Facebook advertisements Facebook uses a set of cookies to collect information and serve adverts over their network.

11. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

12. Disclosures of your personal data

We do not sell or share your personal data with any other organisations for their marketing purposes. We only share your personal data as explained in this privacy notice.

We may have to share your personal data (for the purposes set out in the table above explaining our use of your personal data) with external third parties who perform certain functions on our behalf or provide us with services to enable us to deliver our services and manage our business.

The services these third parties provide include our business management system, our IT support and service providers, including payment processing and debt collection services and professional advice such as legal, tax and accountancy.

We may also share personal data with national governing bodies, regulatory associations and other similar organisations in connection with the tuition subject you /student is receiving.

We may also need to share your personal data with HM Revenue and Customs and other regulatory authorities.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

13. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

14. Data security

We take the steps required by data protection law to protect your personal information to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

15. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Request erasure of your personal data” below.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

17. Glossary

We, us, our means owners of this website and the business providing tuition and other services which you may be using or enquiring about through this site.

18. Contact Details

19. Changes to our privacy notice

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated 25 February 2022 – Version 1.0.

Exit mobile version